APB Pre-Ranking Phase Round 2 results (49 kg, 56 kg, 64 kg and 69 kg)

Lausanne, 30 November 2014 – Foshan, Novosibirsk, Buenos Aires and Baku hosted the APB Pre-Ranking Round 2 matches of the Light Fly, Bantam, Light Welter and Welter categories with the following results:

 

LIGHT FLY 49 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (19:30 GMT+8)
Location: Foshan – Venue: Lingnan Pearl
Match results:

19:30: David AYRAPETYAN (RUS) W.P. (60:54/ 60:54/ 59:55) vs Leandro BLANC (ARG)

20:00: Patrick LOURENCO (BRA) vs Birzhan ZHAKYPOV (KAZ) W.P. (55:59/ 54:60/ 54:60)

20:30: Carlos QUIPO (ECU) W.P. (59:55/ 59:55/ 59:55) vs Mark Anthony BARRIGA (PHIL)

21:00: Zhonglin WU (CHN) vs Bin Lyu (CHN) W.P. (55:59/ 55:59/ 55:59)

 

Highlights:

Bin Lyu, AIBA Youth World Boxing Champion 2012, defeated Zhonglin Wu, the current China National Champion, on points.

 

BANTAM 56 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (21:30 GMT-3)
Location: Buenos Aires – Venue: ABF Arena

Match results:

21:30: Yoni BLANCO (VEN) vs Benson NJANGIRU (KEN) W.P. (56:58/ 56:58/ 56:58)

22:00: Selcuk EKER (TUR) vs Javid CHALABIYEV (AZE) W.P. (54:60/ 56:58/ 55:59)

22:30: Jiawei ZHANG (CHN) vs Robenilson VIEIRA DE JESUS (BRA) W.P. (55:59/ 59:55/ 57:57)

23:00: Khedafi DJELKHIR (FRA) vs Alberto MELIAN (ARG) W.P. (56:58/ 55:59/ 55:59)

 

Highlights:

Alberto Melián, WSB Season IV Individual Champion and London 2012 Olympian, defeated Khedafi Djelkhir, Olympic Silver medallist from Beijing 2008, on points.

 

LIGHT WELTER 64 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (17:00 GMT+6)
Location: Novosibirsk – Venue: SKK Sever

Match results:

17:00: Carlos AQUINO (ARG) W.P. (58:56/ 56:57/ 57:57) vs Evaldas PETRAUSKAS (LTU)

17:30: Vyacheslav KYSLYTSYN (UKR) vs Boris GEORGIEV (BUL) W.P. (54:60/ 55:59/ 56:58)

18:00: Juan Pablo ROMERO (MEX) vs Abdelkader CHADI (ALG) W.P. (56:58/ 56:58/ 57:57)

18:30: Armen ZAKARYAN (RUS) W.P. (60:54/ 60:54/ 60:54) vs Artem HARUTYUNYAN (GER)

 

Highlights:

Armen Zakaryan, European Boxing Champion 2013, defeated Artem Harutyunyan on points.

 

WELTER 69 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (19:30 GMT +4)
Location: Baku – Venue: Sarhadchi Complex

Match schedule:

19:30: Rayton OKWIRI (KEN) vs Onur SIPAL (TUR) W.P. (56:58/ 54:60/ 55:59)

20:00: Marcos NADER (AUT) vs Eimantas STANIONIS (LTU) W.P. (55:59/ 56:58 / 54:60)

20:30: Denys LAZAREV (UKR) vs Andrey ZAMKOVOY (RUS) W.P. (55:59/ 54:60/ 55:59)

21:00: Gyula KATE (HUN) vs Tamerlan ABDULLAYEV (AZE) W.P. (58:56/ 56:58/ 56:58)

 

Highlights:

Rayton Okwiri, third in the All African Games 2011, lost on points against Onur Sipal, a Beijing 2008 Olympian.